Lavender Oil: The Complete Profile

Lavender Oil: The Complete Profile

Lavender essential oil is obtained from the Lavandula angustifolia, more commonly known as lavender. The lavender plant is a perennial and evergreen plant from the mint family. You may already know the lavender plant from the appearance of its flowers that grow in brilliant hues of lilac and blue. Besides its beauty, the lavender flower exudes a pleasant scent that even Cleopatra used in her grand seductions. However, there is more to the lavender flower that meets the eye. It has profound benefits for hair, skin, and aromatherapy practices. These benefits make it a popular ingredient in many personal care products such as perfumes, moisturizers, and soaps. If you wish to know about this priceless plant's origin, allow me to turn back the clock:

What is the History of the Lavender Plant?

The history of the lavender plant dates back to over 2500 years ago. The word lavender gets its roots from the Latin word "lavare," meaning "to wash." It was so named because the Romans used the scent of the lavender plant in their bathing rituals. The Romans brought the lavender plant to England, where it was nothing less than adored.

In England, it was a tradition among gypsy travelers to sell the lavender flower to the people of London to bring them good fortune. Historians also report that Queen Elizabeth I would keep fresh lavender on her table every day. The lavender plant is indeed fit for royalty.

Would you like to know how essential oil is extracted from this plant of luck?

How is Lavender Essential Oil Extracted?

Traditionally, the Romans would extract the oil by crushing the flowers of the plant. However, the industrial process is more extensive. Lavender essential oil is obtained through the steam distillation process. First, fresh lavender flowers are placed in a large air-tight vessel. Steam is passed through the vessel's parts. This process is called "steam stripping." The vapors of essential oil are condensed into liquid form. The oil is decanted to remove the water, and the product is a pure lavender essential oil. So what do we do with this valuable product?

What Are the Benefits of Lavender Essential Oil for Skin?

Lavender essential oil for skin

If you're looking to give your skin the royal treatment, lavender oil is the oil for you. Lavender essential oil is a versatile oil. It has many benefits for the skin that make it an active ingredient in various skin care products such as moisturizers, soaps, and face masks. It has antioxidant properties that cleanse the skin. It also soothes skincare concerns such as dryness, irritation, and itchiness. Routine usage of lavender essential oil smoothes out the appearance of wrinkles leaving the skin looking younger.

Here is a list of benefits of lavender essential oil for the skin:

  • Soothes Acne-Prone Skin
  • Calms Dryness, Irritation, and Itchiness
  • Lightens the Complexion of the Skin
  • Leaves the Skin Looking Younger and Brighter

What are the Benefits of Lavender Essential Oil for Hair?

Lavender oil for hair

It is important to know what we introduce to our skin and hair in the form of products. Products that use pure, natural, and organic ingredients should be preferred over synthetic ones. Recently, the lavender essential oil has received a lot of attention in the hair care world. It contains compounds such as camphene, pinene, and sabinene. These compounds are beneficial for the hair. Camphene promotes hair growth. Sabinene eases dry and flaky scalp. Pinene is also beneficial for the health of the hair because it promotes hair growth.

Here are some more benefits for using lavender essential oil in hair care:

  • Promotes Hair Growth
  • Calms Irritations, Itchiness, and Inflammation
  • Soothes Dry Scalp
  • Soothes Troubled Scalp

What are the Benefits of Lavender Essential Oil for Aromatherapy Practices?

lavender oil for aromatherapy

Because the lavender plant belongs to the mint family, the lavender essential oil has a refreshing fragrance. This is what makes it a popular oil for diffuser blends, scented candles, and air-sprays. Its scent helps calm anxious feelings, and it promotes a relaxing atmosphere. Lavender oil is also popularly used in massage blends because it comforts the aching body and soothes sore muscles. If you've been feeling stressed lately, we recommend lavender essential oil. Here's why:

  • Calms Anxious Feelings
  • Refreshing Scent
  • Deodorizes the Air
  • Promotes a Relaxing Atmosphere
  • Comforts Aching Body

How to Use Lavender Essential Oil?

how to use lavender oil

You're probably wondering how to use this gift from nature in your daily routine. Don't worry because we've got you covered with recipes you can quickly whip up at home.

Just follow these instructions to make the most of your lavender essential oil:

To Calm Acne-Prone Skin:
  • Add 2 drops of lavender essential oil.
  • Add 1 drop of peppermint essential oil.
  • Add 2 tablespoons of jojoba oil.
  • Mix the ingredients well
  • Damp a cotton ball with the mixture
  • Dab it onto acne-affected areas on your skin
  • Leave it overnight
  • Repeat twice weekly

 

To Soothe Itchy Scalp:

 

To Deodorize the Air:

 

Massage Blend To Comfort Aching Body:

 

Share:

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published